SASKATCHEWAN

BEEKEEPERS’ ASSOCIATION

 

Life Members

 

     C.E. Meilicke                    Prince Albert

     R.M. Pugh                     Tisdale

     J. Shadick                                Saskatoon

     A.L. Hand                                Porcupine Plain

     Dr. D.F. Peer                              Nipawin

     A. Taylor                                 Nipawin

 

Honorary Members

 

     Dr. S.H. Nelson                    Saskatoon

     E. Bland                                   Prince Albert

     Ian MacMurchy          Regina

    

Officers/Directors

 

     President          Tim Wendell

     Vice Pres.         Len Proctor

     Treasurer         Wink Howland

     Directors          Lester Martens

                             Calvin Parsons

                             Albert Robertson

    

    


MAJOR SPONSORS

Alberta Honey Producer’s Coop

Billybee

CIBC

Cook & Beals

Cowen Manufacturing Co. Ltd.

Dominion & Grimm

Fraser Auction Services Ltd.

F.W. Jones & Son Ltd.

Hat Honey Farms

Kona Queens Hawaii, Inc.

Manitoba Honey Producers’ Coop

Mann Lake Supplies

Margo Supplies

Medivet Pharmaceuticals

Morley Clarke

Nipawin Credit Union

ODEM  International

Rogers Sugar

Tony Lalonde Sales Inc.

TPLR Honey

Vesper Transport

Wellmark International

(Donations exceeding $250.00)

MI NOR SPONSORS

Allerex Laboratories (Epi-pen

Arataki Honey

Ash Apiaries Ltd.

Bioriginal Food & Science Corp.

Curtis Hoiland

Dakota Gunness Inc.

Ewen Lumber

Golden Acres

Hamilton Bee Ranch

Herb Isaac Sales

Honeywood Bee Supplies

Image Hill Inc.

Inland Plastics Ltd.

Janeil Enterprises Inc.

Kooistra Trucking

Lakewood GM

Lamb Acres

Lewis Farms

MacGregor’s  Waxworks

McCutcheon Bee Books ‘n Things

Mynista Support Services

NRW Manufacturing Ltd.

Power Up

SaskTel

Spiker Equipment

St. Michael Honey

(Donations exceeding $100.00)

 

SASKATCHEWAN

Beekeepers’ Association

 

 

 

S. B. A. Logo Here

 

 

 

 

 

 

80th

 

Annual Convention

 

 

PROGRAM

 

 

Convention Location

 

Delta Bessborough Hotel Saskatoon

 

  Jan. 30/31, Feb 1, 2003


   

THURSDAY - Jan. 30,  2003

 

08:30 a.m.              Registration desk opens

 

10:00 a.m.              President’s Report

                        Appointment of Committees

                        Treasurer’s Report

                        Proposed budget for 2002

                        AMPA Report (John Lomax)

                        Bear Fencing Program

                        Minutes - 2002 Annual Mtg.

                        Business from Minutes

 

11:00 a.m.              Provincial Apiarist’s Report

       

                    11:45 p.m.          Lunch

 

1:15 p.m.                Dewey Caron: A southern US perspective re: mites, disease, honey and pollination.

 

2:15 p.m.                Heather Clay: Canadian Honey Council Report

 

2:45 p.m.                Wink Howland: On Farm Food Safety (COFFS)

 

3:00 p.m.                Coffee

 

3:35 p.m.                Committee Reports

                          (Resolutions/Nominations)

 

3:45 p.m.                Gordon Marks: What’s happening in the world honey market?

         

4:15 p.m.                HRDC: Foreign Worker Program

 

9:00 p.m.                Wine and Cheese

 

 

 

FRIDAY - Jan 31, 2003

 

  9:15 a.m.              Dewey Caron: - An IPM Approach to treating varroa.

 

10:15 a.m.              Ken Childs: Financial Management Counseling Services through AAFC

 

10:30 a.m.              Coffee

 

11:00 a.m.      Don Nelson: Apistan-resistant varroa - AB testing & survey results.

 

11:45 a.m.  Lunch

                       

 1:15 p.m.   Dewey Caron: - Facts & Foibles of Africanized bees.

                       

 2:15 p.m.   Don Nelson: -Oxytet-resistant AFB-Evaluation of new antibiotics

                       

 

  3:00 p.m.  Coffee

 

 

  3:30 p.m.  Close Silent Auction

                        Elections/Resolutions

 

                       

  6:00 p.m.  Cocktails & Banquet

                             Entertainment

          (Life Member Presentation)

 

Each Year our Annual Meeting Program is printed on paper that reflects the queen marking colour for that year. 

 


 

    SATURDAY - FEB. 1, 2003

 

  9:00 a.m.  Bearpit

                    Russian Queens -            Wendell/Robertson/Pedersen/Gruszka

 

 9:45 a.m.   Coffee

                       

10:30 a.m.  Other Business

                       

12:00 p.m.  Adjourn Meeting

 

 

 

 

 

SASKATCHEWAN

BEEKEEPERS’  ASSOCIATION

 

AWARD OF MERIT

RECIPIENTS

 

    J. Shadick                                     Saskatoon

    

     Dr. D.F. Peer                      Nipawin

 

     A. Taylor                                   Nipawin

 

     E. Bland                                    Prince Albert

 

     C. Jones                                     Nipawin

 

     J. Gruszka                                 Prince Albert

 

     Regina Bee Club